All courses by area/level


Logic & Computation
Foundational
Week Slot Lecturer Title
1 11:00 - 12:30 Philip Wadler Propositions as Types
2 11:00 - 12:30 Valentin Goranko Logical reasoning about knowledge, actions and abilities
Introductory
Week Slot Lecturer Title
1 14:00 - 15:30 Fernando R. Velázquez-Quesada Epistemic Dynamics for Non-ideal Agents
2 09:00 - 10:30 Alessio Guglielmi & Anupam Das Normalisation and Deep Inference
1 17:00 - 18:30 Carlos Areces & Patrick Blackburn Logics: A Modal Perspective
2 17:00 - 18:30 Francois Laroussinie & Nicolas Markey Temporal logics for multi-agent systems: expressiveness and algorithms
1 09:00 - 10:30 Andrzej Murawski & Nikos Tzevelekos Automata over infinite alphabets
2 11:00 - 12:30 Olaf Beyersdorff Proof Complexity
Advanced
Week Slot Lecturer Title
1 17:00 - 18:30 Andreas Pieris & Michaël Thomazo Ontological Conjunctive Query Answering via Existential Rules
2 09:00 - 10:30 Stéphane Demri & Morgan Deters Logical Investigations on Separation Logics
1 14:00 - 15:30 Paola Bruscoli Introduction to Deep Inference
1 09:00 - 10:30 Philippe Balbiani & Cigdem Gencer Unification in non-classical logics: hot topics
2 14:00 - 15:30 Carlos Areces & Raul Fervari Logics: A Dynamic Perspective
2 17:00 - 18:30 Yanjing Wang Beyond "knowing that": non-standard epistemic logics
Workshop
Week Slot Lecturer Title
1 11:00 - 12:30 Thomas Icard & Jakub Szymanik Bridging Logical and Probabilistic Approaches to Language and Cognition
2 14:00 - 15:30 Natasha Alechina & Brian Logan Workshop on Logics for Resource-Bounded Agents
Language & Logic
Foundational
Week Slot Lecturer Title
2 09:00 - 10:30 Eric Pacuit Reasoning in Games
1 17:00 - 18:30 Philippe Schlenker Primate Linguistics
Introductory
Week Slot Lecturer Title
2 11:00 - 12:30 Eric McCready & Daniel Gutzman Expressive Content
2 14:00 - 15:30 Jeroen Groenendijk & Floris Roelofsen Inquisitive semantics
1 11:00 - 12:30 Kathryn Davidson & Jeremy Kuhn The meaning of space: New advances in sign language semantics
1 14:00 - 15:30 Stepan Kuznetsov Lambek categorial grammars
1 09:00 - 10:30 Elena Castroviejo & Berit Gehrke Degree and manner modification across categories
1 17:00 - 18:30 Patricia Cabredo Hofherr & Lucia M. Tovena Event pluralities
Advanced
Week Slot Lecturer Title
2 11:00 - 12:30 Friederike Moltmann Act-Based Conceptions of Propositional Content
1 09:00 - 10:30 Giuseppe Greco & Tommaso Flaminio & Sabine Frittella Algebraic and proof theoretical methods in dynamic logics
2 09:00 - 10:30 Gianluca Giorgolo & Ash Asudeh Natural Language Semantics with Enriched Meanings
2 17:00 - 18:30 Eric McCready & Nicholas Asher Cooperative and Non-cooperative Discourse in Games
2 14:00 - 15:30 Lisa Bylinina & Yasutada Sudo The Semantics of Perspective-Sensitivity
1 11:00 - 12:30 Alda Mari & Anastasia Giannakidou Modality and evaluation in cross-linguistic semantics
Workshop
Week Slot Lecturer Title
1 14:00 - 15:30 Robin Cooper & Christian Retore Lexical semantics and type theory
2 17:00 - 18:30 Yusuke Kubota & Robert Levine Empirical Advances in Categorial Grammar
1 14:00 - 15:30 Scott Grimm & Stephanie Solt Experimental Approaches to Semantics (ExAS)